Blog, Updates, and In the News
[…] • Establish polluter-pays laws and mechanisms for enforcement. No polluter should be allowed to trash the Commons without being held accountable.

• Revamp the regulatory system so that we stop permitting polluters to destroy the climate, water, air and soil.

Using the Public Trust Doctrine in organizing to protect our communities begins with reminding public officials of their responsibility to serve as trustees of the Commons. Some state constitutions or city charters have language that describes this responsibility. For instance, the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has Article 1 Sect. 27. Natural Resources and the Public Estate Section 27.

“The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.”