Blog, Updates, and In the News
[…] Federal regulations authorize the Corps to issue Section 404, nationwide permits (NWPs) for categories of activities deemed similar in nature, likely to cause only minimal adverse environmental effects when performed separately, and likely to have only minimal cumulative adverse effect on the environment. 

NWP 58 is the nationwide permit used to authorize utility line facilities in waters of the United States, provided the activity does not result in the loss of greater than one half-acre of waters of the United States for each single and complete project. However, under 33 CFR 330.2(i), the Corps provides an exception for linear projects such as that for “projects crossing a single waterbody several times at separate and distant locations, each crossing is considered a single and complete project.” 

Recently, a group of more than 70 NGOs sent a letter to the Corps, urging them not to use NWP 58. We are convinced that NWP 58 not only increases disaster risk, but also causes undue environmental harm, an impact that is largely ignored under a nationwide permit.